Make an appointment:
Specialty
(i.e. Dermatologists)
Location

I have diabetes, what do these recent tests mean?

I'm 42 having diabetes range 180 for the last 10 years.high TSH result 11.5 (ref range 0.3-4.2) but normal FREE T4 result: 19 (ref range 12-22) vitamin D deficiency result 11.3 ng/ml (ref range 30.0), serium trygly result 195 (ref range 50-150), kindly advise if thryroid treatment to be taken mildly..Thanks in advance for your help
Thanks for your question. First, it is important to discuss this with your doctor to make sure that you get the follow up that you need. Whoever ordered the tests will be able to put them in the proper context that will be important for you to make sure that you do not start or delay treatment that is not needed or is needed, respectively. Your primary care doctor should be able to help with all of this, as could an endocrinologist. Thyroid stimulating hormone, or TSH, is the hormone that stimulates release of the active hormone T3 and T4 (T4 is converted into the more active form of T3). If your TSH levels are high, it is often a sign that your body is having to work extra hard to secrete an appropriate amount of thyroid hormone. This could be due to medications, thyroid problems, or other changes to your overall health. As above, speaking with your doctor is important to have the appropriate context and know what the next best step is for you. Often, a low dose of thyroid hormone can help people to feel better and resolve their symptoms. Again, please speak with your doctor.
This answer is for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice.
If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or (in the United States) 911 immediately. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment. Medical professionals who provide responses to health-related questions are intended third party beneficiaries with certain rights under Zocdoc’s Terms of Service.

Other Endocrinologists