Helen Li

Helen Li

Psychotherapist
160 E 89th St, Ste 1B, New York, NY
Helen Li is a pre-licensed provider working under the supervision of a licensed practitioner. She is a doctoral student in Clinical Psychology at Ferkauf Graduate School of Psychology, Yeshiva University. Helen specializes in working with clients navigating depression and anxiety, as well as relationship and career-related stress. She also has experience supporting clients coping with illness, including those facing a cancer diagnosis or other serious health concerns.
New patient appointments
Appointments available for new patients on Zocdoc

Book an appointment on Zocdoc

The office partners with Zocdoc to schedule appointments

Scheduling details

  1. See if they are in network

Available appointments

About Helen Li

Focus areas

Anxiety
Depression
Relationship Counseling
Behavior Modification
Family Therapy/ Marriage Therapy
Stress Management
Bereavement / Grief Counseling
Life Transition

Clientele seen

Young adults (18-24)
Children (<13)
Couples
Seniors (65+)
Teenagers (13-17)
Families
Adults (25-64)
Individuals
Groups

Treatment approaches

Clinical Supervision and Licensed Supervisors
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)
Psychological Testing and Evaluation
Culturally Sensitive
Attachment-based
Existential

Identity

Gender

Female

Sexuality

Straight

Faith

Nonreligious

Ethnicity

Asian

Languages spoken

Chinese (Mandarin), English

Getting to know Helen Li

Helen Li is a pre-licensed provider working under the supervision of a licensed practitioner. She is a doctoral student in Clinical Psychology at Ferkauf Graduate School of Psychology, Yeshiva University. Helen specializes in working with clients navigating depression and anxiety, as well as relationship and career-related stress. She also has experience supporting clients coping with illness, including those facing a cancer diagnosis or other serious health concerns.

What should a new client know about working with you?

Helen’s approach is warm and balanced, pairing emotional support with practical, actionable steps that help clients improve their day-to-day quality of life. As a multilingual therapist, she prioritizes building comfort, respect, and trust from the very first conversation, bringing a culturally aware lens to her work with clients navigating depression, anxiety, and relationship, career, and illness-related concerns.

What is your typical process for working with clients?

Clients will first book a session through ZocDoc. After a session is booked, clients are given access to a patient portal, where they can join sessions, fill out paperwork, and see their insurance billing. In the first session, we will discuss the therapy process, answer any questions you might have about our work together, and ensure that we are the right fit.

Is this doctor in your insurance network?

Enter your insurance carrier and plan
  1. choose insurance

In-network insurances

Helen Li has 50+ in-network plans.

Don’t see your insurance?

It’s common for mental health providers to be out-of-network. Many insurance plans offer out-of-network coverage, so you may get partially reimbursed. Learn more

Out-of-pocket fees and assistance
Initial session: $65 for 55 minutes
Ongoing session: $65 for 55 minutes

    Popular visit reasons

    New Patient Visit
    Pain Management Consultation
    Pre-Move In Couples Counseling
    Psychosexual Evaluation
    Psychotherapy
    Psychotherapy Intake / Initial Visit
    Sleep Problems
    Young Adult Issues
    New Patient Visit
    Pain Management Consultation
    Pre-Move In Couples Counseling
    Psychosexual Evaluation

    Office location

    Helen Li also offers online video visits for patients
    Inzinna Therapy Group
    160 E 89th St, Ste 1B, New York, NY 10128

    Education and background

    Practice names

    Education and training

    • Yeshiva University (Pre-Doctoral Internship)
    • Barnard College, Bachelor of Arts

    NPI number

    1043130750

    Patient reviews

    Help Helen Li build an online reputation by being the first to leave a review after having an appointment.
    Frequently asked questions

    How soon can I make an appointment with Helen Li?

    Generally, Helen Li has appointments available on Zocdoc within 1 week. You can see Helen Li's earliest availability on Zocdoc and make an appointment online.

    Is Helen Li accepting new patients?

    Helen Li generally accepts new patients on Zocdoc. You can see Helen Li's earliest availability on Zocdoc and schedule an appointment online.

    Does Helen Li accept my insurance?

    Choose your insurance plan to verify if Helen Li is in-network.

    Can I make an appointment with Helen Li online?

    Yes, you can make an appointment online with Helen Li using Zocdoc. It’s simple, secure, and free.

    What practice does Helen Li work with?

    Where is Helen Li's office located?

    Helen Li has 4 office locations, including in New Rochelle, New York, and Smyrna, view full addresses on Helen Li's profile.

    What are common reasons for patients to see Helen Li?

    Helen Li frequently sees patients for New Patient Visit, Pain Management Consultation, Psychotherapy, Psychotherapy Intake / Initial Visit, and Sleep Problems. You can see other visit reasons for Helen Li on their profile.

    What languages does Helen Li speak?

    Helen Li speaks English, Chinese (Mandarin), and Korean.

    Find doctors